Sport

Rowers are making waves

by
February 17, 2018

Despite tough conditions in the outside lanes of the Nagambie Lakes regatta course Shepparton’s rowers still made the finals in seven events on Sunday.

Jack Puise continued his good form in the single scull, finishing 5.91 seconds behind last year’s state champion Bairnsdale’s Lindsay Hamilton in their first clash over 1000m.

Tom Schier returned to racing and was the first to race in the Goulburn Valley Grammar School colours.

He finished third in the final of the schoolboys open single sculling event over 2000m, beaten by Melbourne University’s Oliver Quinn.

Schier later finished second in his first race in the new B-grade class over 2000m.

One of the best performances for the club came from James Worsfold, who qualified from 14 scullers to book a place in the D-grade single sculls final.

He finished third, beating club member and more experienced sculler Tom Dooley-Heath by 16 seconds.

Worsfold joined Dooley-Heath, Toby Crichton and Nick Waller to win their heat of the D-grade coxed quad with James Eldred on the rudder lines.

In the final, the crew won the start and was leading at the halfway mark.

The crew lost boat speed in the race to the line, finishing third behind Argonauts and Rutherglen Lake.

Coach David Schier might need to bolster the crew to have a medal chance in the state titles in three weeks.

In the B final of the same event, John Darbyshire’s crew of juniors had a confidence boosting win ahead of seven crews.

The crew was stroked by the improving Michael Eldred with Cameron Boal, Jack Puise and James Darbyshire.

In the final of the men’s D-grade double scull, Dooley-Heath and Crichton took third with the second club crew of Nick Waller and James Worsfold just one length behind in fourth in an impressive performance by the more inexperienced crew.

Schier said the results were encouraging as placings were achieved in all seven events being two seconds and five thirds.

‘‘It provides a base for plenty of hard work prior to the state titles,’’ he said.

The club’s senior women had a day to forget with Lydia Todd falling ill mid race in the C-grade double final, rowing to the side of the course, and Maoinin Dooley-Heath failing to finish her heat of the C-grade single sculls when in a strong position to qualify for the final.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text