Sport

Cats pounce to upset Bears’ applecart

by
August 23, 2017

Olivia Marshall and Maria Soi attack the contest for Shepparton Notre with Finley's Lauren Clarke in hot pursuit.

Shepparton Notre's Abby Favaro gets her handball away surrounded by Finley opponents.

Finley's Paige Nash marks with pressure from Shepparton Notre's Emily Balaburov.

Shepparton Notre's Ada Chessor marks despite the best efforts of Finley's Shianne Mason.

Shepparton Notre suffered its first defeat of the season in an upset second semi-final loss to Finley on Sunday.

The Bears have been the standout team in the Shepparton District Junior Football League Youth Girls competition all season.

However, that counted for little in the showdown with the Cats as their northern rivals won 4.9 (33) to 3.5 (23).

It is not all bad news for the Bears, who get another shot at progressing to the grand final when they meet Echuca in the preliminary final this Sunday at Deakin Reserve.

Grace Egan, Maddy Baldwin, Abby Favaro (two goals), Ada Chessor and Tahlia Sleeth were standouts for Shepparton Notre, while Eloise Ashley-Cooper, Ruby Stewart, Elle Brooks, Paige Nash and Hayley Doohan led Finley to victory and a spot in the decider.

In the first semi-final, the Murray Bombers ended Shepparton United’s season with a seven-point win.

Inaccurate kicking from the Demons cost them dearly, with Echuca coming out on top 4.5 (29) to 2.10 (22).

The Murray Bombers’ best were Jeje Mirasol, Sharmaine Reilly, Jessica Kingsbury, Tayla Stewart and Tyler Neville, while Shae Montgomery, Ruby Williams, Meg Hall, Annelise Hamilton and Kate Adams played well for the Demons.

●In the under-14 competition, Shepparton Swans made their way into the grand final after a resounding 29-point victory over Shepparton Notre Gold.

The Swans skipped away after an even first quarter to earn a week off and eventually won 9.11 (65) to 5.6 (36).

Max Clohesy, Erion Barolli, Liam Morrison, Harrison Mazzella and Billy Browne were at the top of their games, while Steele Simpson slotted five goals to go with his 14 from the previous two outings.

The Bears had bright contributions from Christian Pellegrino, Lachlan Rumbiolo, Drew Docking, Jayden Dhosi, Jacob Watts and Alexander Braaksma.

The Bears will play Tatura for another shot at the Swans in the decider after defeating Mooroopna White in a shootout by 34 points.

The Bulldogs got the better of the Cats in the first semi-final 17.12 (114) to 12.8 (80).

Jaycob Kerambrun, Zachary Langlands (three goals), Xavier Hutchinson, Harry Trevaskis and Jamie Bedwell were outstanding for Tatura, as were Tom Brown (seven), Jye Bazeley, Damien Brown, Bailey Leask and Lachlan Blake for Mooroopna White.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text